• How to apply for bail for graft case

My father is ex government employee in state govern mentioned of Uttar pradesh has retired in Jan 17 has now been dragged into a case which has taken two years before and now FIR is filled in that case so how should we approach to get bail or what should we do next
Asked in Civil Law from GAZHIPUR, Uttar Pradesh
On FIR being filed notice would be issued to your father to record his statement 

2) apply for bail in sessions court 

3) wait for investigations ti be completed and charge sheet filed 

4) contest case on merits 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Getting bail depends on merit of the case and also on discretion of the case.
2. Unless and until the content of the FIR is known it is difficult to advise right now on the merit of the bail petition.
3. However since the case seems to be 2 years old getting bail seems to be likely in your case.
4.Once he gets bail then he will have to contest the case. 
5. Quasing is an option if there is no allegation agaisnt your father.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If he too has been arrayed as an accused in the FIR then he should move the Allahabad HC for stay on arrest as there is no provision of AB in the state of UP.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your father has been named as an accused in the FIR along with others, then he must first obtain anticipatory bail and then face the trial in the court.
He may rely on the facts that is innocence of all the charges for which he has been implicated in the case while he is making the pleadings in the AB application.. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0