• 307 anticipiary bail

Hi Sir,
1 ) In howmany days anticipatary will come?
2) where we can apply?
 First district court and next High court or directly in Highcourt?
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you should apply to sessions court for anticpatory bail

2) if your application for AB is rejected by sessions court then apply to HC

3) court would call for report of police investigations then consider your AB application

4) it should take around a month

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

. Anticipatory bail takes time.

The time differs from court to court

In genera;circumstances within one month it can be given.

First take chance in sessions court and then in high court.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The courts do not ordinarily grant AB in 307 as it is the second most heinous offence after murder.

2. Apply firstly in the sessions court and then only go to the HC if required.

3. It may take 2-3 weeks for the court to finally decide the bail application.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Getting anticipatory bail in sessions cases is not easy and the AB petition may be dismissed in the first time.

2. The AB petition can be filed in the sessions court or in the high court directly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi sir.. can u please reply to my mentioned questions

You can directly file AB before the high court too without going to the sessions court.

The time taken for granting AB canot be predicted.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer