• How to file a case in my scenerio?

Our interior designer company is running there business from past 2 years but because of recent events happening with there labour union, they are not able to deliver the site on the promised time. I understood there problem but then even after the given time is over they are not able to deliver the place soon. I have a pay a heavy amount of rent to my owner and they are acting like they don't care. Leave everything I asked for the exact calculation which spent on the site they provided it. Then I cross checked in the market. I found they are charging money on everything on which they can put there hands on. It's making a difference of at least 10 to 20% which I would have got from the market. And they are charging 10% of the cost which they charge for there services. I'm feeling cheated. What can I do?
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Your query is not clear

2) am unable to understand facts of your case

3) it is necessary to peruse terms of contract entered upon by you with the company , correspondence exchanged by you ti advice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

1) Their labour problem is not your concern. They have to deliver as per the contract if you had drawn up one. As time is the essence and you are not getting the work completed by the service provider you can seek compensation and survival performance of the contract.

2) Get a legal notice issued to them demanding immediate completion of work and delivery and seek compensation in the alterative. Mention in the notice about the exorbitant amount being charged by them and seek adjustment in the bill or compensation.

3) You can file a consumer complaint before the Consumer Redressal Forum depending on the response of the erring interior designers.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3564 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Then I cross checked in the market. I found they are charging money on everything on which they can put there hands on. It's making a difference of at least 10 to 20% which I would have got from the market. And they are charging 10% of the cost which they charge for there services. I'm feeling cheated. What can I do?

You may go by the conditions of agreement entered with the owner and if found to be in violation then you may orally inform him about it, if he is not listening to oral request, you may send a legal notice about it and ask him to refund the excess charged from you and close the mater with immediate forthwith.

Ifg there is no agreement between you both then you may inform him about it in writing and seek the releif and refund the losses you suffered due to their cheating act.

After this you can either drag them to consumer forum or to the civil court seeking remedy and relief.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When will I get my answer? Sorry but running out of patience.

Hope the answers are convincing, if not you may revert with more proper details for a more proper opinion.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer