• Claim LIC and PPF amount

My husband expired. He has ppf and housing loan account linked with savings account and has lic policy. He has nominated me in bank account. Now how can I claim the ppf. Can I take his home and start living. Can I claim 100% ppf and lic. His mother is dependent on pensioner father and elder son. Will they get any percentage on ppf and lic. I don't have children and currently staying with my widow mother. Inlaws are not supportive and try to grab my husband property and money. Please guide to claim lic and ppf amount. As I am only nominee of the bank account and lic.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. O the death of your husband all his properties gets equally divided between his mother and widow provided he has not left any children.

2.The dependence of his mother on income of pension or other son does not relinquish her right of inheritance.

3. So you can claim the terminal benefits of your husband but you are entitled to only half of the amount while the other half will go to your MIL.

4. So meet his office and bank who would guide you about the formalities.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) nominee is only trustee for legal heirs

2)apply for letters of administration from district court as husband died intestate

3) you have right to stay in house owned by your husband

4) you , your mother in law and father in law would be the legal heirs of deceased husband

5)you have to share lic , ppf money with husband class i legal heirs

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are only one of the legal heirs

2) class I legal heirs have equal share in the property

3) please note that husband siblings don't have any share in the property

4) you can sell your share in the house and purchase another house from the sale proceeds

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you do not have children then all the properties of husband would be divided into one half between you and your mother in law.

Without the signature and consent of your mother in law the house of your husband can not be sold by you.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

after the death, all property is vested in the name of nominee. you can claim 100% ppf because you are a nominee because you become the owner of the property. if dependents are living in destitution then some portion of property may be given to them by court order.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The death claim amount of LIC and the bank account only shall be shared by the legal heirs of the deceased.

That too if you are the nominee in LIC, you make the claim first and get the policy monies before they try to obtain a stay from a court competent.

The PPF amount can be settled to you fully.

His brothers do not have any right in this movable property

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How much percentage should be shared? Does it depends on me? Can I sell his house out and purchase a house somewhere else.

If your husband has not transferred the property to your name before his death then it will be intestate and devolve upon his legal heir consisting your mother in law and you.

You both can partition the property into two and can avail one such share equally.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer