• Property land and constructed house

Dear Sir
I am layman in terms of law, I am trying to put the case ......

The property land is of my grandfather, My dad is the eldest son out of 4 brothers, the property patta is in name of my dad and one more uncle only. My dad has constructed a small house and he stays here for last 15 years, he pays the electricity bill, water bill for all 15 years and on.

Now my 3 uncles has come to divide the land, My question is will it be divided into 2 parts as there in the patta or 4 parts for 4 brother's. 

If this left for long time without any govt procedure, will this property come to the legal heir to the son and daughters of my dad.

Thanks and Regards
Raja
rajacbe212@gmail.com
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
if it is self acquired property of your grandfather on his death each son has 1/4th share in property . on what basis was property patta made in name of 2 legal heirs ie your father and uncle . it is better to resolve issue amicably among the brothers rather than litigating in courts . on your father demise his children will inherit only his share in property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23278 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Above explains the legal position.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Was the property patta in the name of 2 heirs of your grand father made in terms of a settlement deed executed amongst the brothers? Was such a deed registered? If no settlement to this effect was reached then all the sons of your grand father have an equal share i/e 1/4th share in the property irrespective of the fact that patta is in the name of 2 heirs only. It will thus subserve the interests of all the heirs if they sit together and resolve the differences amicably instead of dragging the matter to the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23278 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5222 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0