• Son acquiring a share of his father's property through mother

F died intestate leaving behind his wife W ,son S and daughter D.Thru a partition deed house property of F was divided as 2/3 for son S and 1/3 for wife W. Daughter was given share in some other assets.Now W also died intestate .
1) The 1/6 ( 1/2 share of 1/3) that son S gets out of W property, is it ANCESTRAL or SELF ACQUIRED property for son ?
2) Daughter D relinquishes her 1/6 ( 1/2 share of W's 1/3) of house property in favour of brother 'S '.Now this 1/6 house property in the hands of son 'S' is his ANCESTRAL or SELF ACQUIRED property.
PS REDDY
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
on death of father all his legal heirs would have 1/3rd  share in self acquired property . it appears partition deed was executed wherein son got 2/3rd share and mother 1/3rd share in property . on mother death her 1/3rd share has devolved son and daughter equally . it would be self acquired property of son . similarly on daughter relinquishment share received would be self acquired and not ancestral .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In terms of the partition deed, the share which son S got is his self acquired property.
2. Similarly, the share relinquished by daughter in the property of her mother W in favour of her brother is the self acquired property of son S.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0