• Ex parte divorce value

Hii my name is siva... my wife is having bipolar disorder physiological problem .. at the time of marriage they didnt told me this matter .. she will be very violent and very scary in night time ..As I was not able to manage her I aplied for divorce in andhrapradesh. . she took summons and didn't attend in court .. After 3 notices the family court has seeved Ex-Party divorce to me..

I received divorce on 4Nov 2016 .. now what rights she is having agains me .. does she have rights to file any cases against me .. what is the value of exparty diovrce ...

While filling case in court i have submitted her health reports which clearly says she is physiological. .
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1) your divorce decree has become final as wife has not filed any appeal within period of 3 months against exparte divorce decree

2) your ex wife can claim maintenance from you

3) however no DV case is maintainable as there is no domestic relation ship

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since the decree of divorce was passed ex parte your wife can file proceeding to set aside the decree in the same court or prefer an appeal.

2. If she remains unmarried then she can file case of maintenance for which you will be liable to make monthly maintenance as long as she does not get a job or remarries you will be liable for her maintenance.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if she does not challenge ex-party order by filing racall application within 90 days from the date of decree then this ex-parte decree will become effective. you can solemnize second marriage after expiry of 90 days.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. You have already received the decree of divorce from the Court of law.

2. She had the opportunity to appeal against the said decree before the appellate court within 90 days from the date of the decree which she has already missed.

3. Your said divorce is confirmed and you are free to marry now.

4. She and/or any body can file any case against you or anybody which shall have to be contested fittingly.

5. She can still lodge a police complaint u/s498A of IPC but it will be difficult for her to prove her allegation against you now.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Though it is an exparte divorce your marriage with her stands dissolved as on date

She has no rights as wife

But she can file maintenance case and also she may file restoration petition to set aside exparte decree

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) after divorce your ex wife has no right to stay in your house

2) in case wife claims maintenance you should comply with court orders

3) don't talk to your ex wife at present for any settlement

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No doubt until she is taking steps to set aside the exparte decree of divorce she will remain divorced.

There is nothing wrong in your conversation to her regarding the offer for a permanent settlement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. She has the opportunity to challenge the decree of divorce, whether ex-parte or contested, before the appellate court within 90 days from the date of passing the decree which she has not done. Hope you have already informed her about the said decree of divorce.

2. So, she can not challenge the said decree of divorce now since the limitation period for her challenging the said decree is already over.

3. It will be prudent on your part to settle with her an amount which she will accept as compensation or one time maintenance amount from you.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer