• Country club membership cancellation

Recently i took membership from country club sarjapur bangalore & they took the 50k amount from my debit card stating they will convert it into ECS/EMI for monthly basis (850 rs ) for 5 years. in which i have option to cancel and stop membership after 1 year. 
Now month over neither ECS/EMI has been converted & my entire amount is stuck. they are asking me now to bring credit card and from that they will block 50k and start EMI process immd. 

Please suggest on how to get this membership cancel, and how to get money back.
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

inform country club that you want to cancel your membership . seek refund

2) if they fail to pay file complaint before consumer forum seek refund of money paid with interest

3) also seek litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by yo u

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) before filing complaint before consumer forum issue legal notice seeking refund of Rs 50000

2)if country club fails to refund your money then file complaint before consumer forum

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Country club is infamous of indulging in dubious trade and in WB many cases ahs been filed agaisnt them for duping the clients.

2. However FIR is not the solution.

3. To get your money back you will have to file case beofre the consumer forum wherien you will get not only the refund but damages and compensation as well.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to confirm the terms that you have signed with the country club for this arrangement.

If the club is violating the agreement then you can issue a legal notice and seek for refund and also can drag them to consumer forum for relief an compensation.

A lady who was defrauded by the country club found a way and got her amount refunded by following the method which is given below and which is her own words:

I decide to ask the bank to justify its relationship (you can view my complaint: http://www.grahakseva.com/complaints/61069/icici-bank-justify-your-relation-with-country-vacation) by sending them a mail and this set in motion a long process which culminated in getting refund from CV.

This mail was escalated to a senior manager (Navaneetha) – a nice lady, who empathised with my situation and informed me that -if I am not entirely satisfied with CV or if I felt CV has cheated me - I can file a Transaction Dispute with the ICIC Bank. I never knew such a facility is available for the people who are not satisfied. I thought dispute can only be made if there is a defect or delay with the product.

The transaction dispute form for ICICI is available at: http://www.icicibank.com/form-center.html Credit Card tab -> Transaction Dispute form. Alternatively, direct link: http://www.icicibank.com/Personal-Banking/pdf/form-center/transaction_dispute_form.pdf

I downloaded this form, took a printout, filled all the details and signed in all the pages (which included supporting documents) and sent these documents back to the ICICI bank. Within a week’s time after I have forwarded, I got a call from the same lady for verification of the details and I repeated all the details which I have provided in the form. She has promised to forward this form to the concerned department.

Couple of days later, I was pleasantly surprised when ICICI Bank has given me a temporary credit for the disputed amount of Rs.30,000 and was informed that they have started liaising with CV. I was also informed that in the event the bank feels that I have unjustly raised this dispute, the temporary credit would be withdrawn and I would be forced to pay the complete amount plus any charges incurred by the bank. I am okay with this as I felt that this is best course of action. Also, was informed that a disputed transaction would take upto 50days and I have to wait till that time to get the final verdict.

Please note: As per what I have understood, a person is eligible for a temporary credit only if the transaction is disputed within 60 days of the purchase - as per the VISA/ MASTERCARD guidelines.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

im chasing them for almost month for cancellation and refund, thy denying, saying it cannot be cancelled as per agreement. so should i file complaint ( means FIR ? ) or legal notice ?

after that how long i need to wait to seek help from consumer forum if they again not reply on FIR or notice

If you have paid the amount vide a credit card or a debit card you may adopt the step as suggested by a lady which is posted in my previous post. A complaint with police or even a consumer forum case may not deter the fraudster country club.

The country club obviously, knows all the tricks to retain the money and pretend that they are “holier than thou”; the biggest advantage they have is that most of its victims are fighting individually battles which can easily be trampled upon.

Since they are still in business, whatever tactics they are using to manipulate the people must be very efficient. Also, they are not overly worried with a police complaint or a legal notice or a mail from consumer forum, nothing will deter them.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, Only after seeing the agreement, I would be in a position to advice you whether to file cheating complaint or file recovery suit.

Thanks,

Adv.Niranjan,

Mobile - ,

Email - [deleted]

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, You need issue legal notice to them and wait for stipulated time, Based on the reply we need to initiate legal action. In case, if we do not receive any reply then we an file civil recovery suit against them with court.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer