• Indemnity bond for property title

X has purchased a property from Y.   X asks for an INDEMNITY BOND from Y  to indemnify for any claims rleated to the title of the property.  Is this valid and can X claim from Y if some third party disputes the title of the property in a court of law.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
yes it is valid . indemnity bond is generally insisted upon to safeguard interests of the purchaser . since purchaser has paid consideration for purchase of property he needs to safeguard his interests against any  claims made by third parties
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is valid. On the strength of the indemnity bond the purchaser can bring a legal action against the seller in the event of any third party disputes emanating in respect of the property purchased by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes both carry the same level of safety . indemnity clause in sale deed should suffice . it is not necessary to  have separate indemnity bond .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It makes no difference in law. There is no legal obligation to have a separate indemnity bond.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0