• Regarding Maternity Bill Act 2016

1. From which date this maternity act 2016 is effective. According to me it is 28th March 2017, is it 
 right or wrong?
2. If a women is already on maternity leave , will this maternity act will be beneficial for her to get the leave upto 6 months.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India ("Ministry of Labour") vide Official Gazette notification dated 31 March 2017 has appointed 1 April 2017 as the date on which the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act 2017 ("MB Amendment Act") has come into force. However, the relevant provision on the "work from home" option will come into effect from 1 July 2017.

2) The MB Amendment Act has increased the duration of paid maternity leave available for women employees from the existing 12 weeks to 26 weeks.it would be beneficial for her to get increased maternity leave

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 is amended time to time. last time it is amended in year 2008. now a bill has been presented before the rajya sabha and it is passed by it but consent of president is still pending. hence it is not converted into an act.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

section 5 of the maternity act 1961 is likely to be amended by this bill and extend maternity benefits for 26 weeks.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

section 5(3) of Maternity amendment act extends the maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India ("Ministry of Labour") vide Official Gazette notification dated 31 March 2017 has appointed 1 April 2017 as the date on which the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act 2017 ("MB Amendment Act") has come into force.

Those who will be delivering after 1 Apr 2017 are entitled to 26 weeks maternity leave. But it is not clear whether women who are in the midst of their 12 week maternity leave (under the un-amended law), will be entitled to extend their leave to 26 weeks.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My wife is on maternity leave from 11 Feb 2017,in Pvt Ltd company having more than 50 employees. I would like to know what clause in MB amendment will extend her ongoing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks.

The maternity benefit amendment is extended to all establishments across the country where it employs more than 10 employees.

Those who will be delivering after 1 Apr 2017 are entitled to 26 weeks maternity leave. But it is not clear whether women who are in the midst of their 12 week maternity leave (under the un-amended law), will be entitled to extend their leave to 26 weeks

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer