• Khata not getting from Municipal Corporation

Hi Sir/Mam,

 I bought a property under construction as per the builder it was a A Khata BBMA approved property. The site at present was under Gram panchayat. But after few months down the line and 80% paid to builder via bank loan builder said now the property has moved from Gram pachanyat to City Municipal Corporation and need Khata conversions to be done for moving ahead with the registration. I have been waiting for the past 4 months and it is getting delayed a lot. Builder has provided the tax receipts for the individual flats but is not clear why the Khata is getting delayed. Few of my friends have suggested going ahead with the registration without the Khata as I already have the tax paid receipts for my flats. Can you please confirm the legal implications if any due to this?

Thanks,
Lijin Xavier
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) since you have already paid 80 per cent consideration to the builder it is in your interest that regd sale deed be executed in your favour

2) since property now falls under BBMP khta conversion would be required for regsitration purposes

3) file RTI with the BBMP as to why khata conversion has not yet been done

4) dont proceed for registration at present

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should either file a RTI and seek information regarding khata conversion or take a copy of new plan map from the office of BBMP and inquire about whether khata comes under new map plan or not. khata is converted if panchayat area comes under the city plan. if it comes then a new map is prepared by the authority. if it does not come under city plan then you should wait for its conversion.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Karnataka Guarantee of Services to Citizens Act - 2011,also known as Sakala. Introduced on 1 March 2012, it aims at bringing transparency in administration. There are various services offered under Sakala, including obtaining a Khata for your house.

The Sakala website mentions the list of documents required for submitting your Khata registration application: Application in prescribed form Attested copy of the title deed Copy of Encumbrance Certificate (in form 15) for the past 10 years Conversion Certificate of the Land Conversion of the issued by the competent authority Survey sketch / Tippani copies Copies of the NOC from Town Planning Authority (BDA) for bifurcation of land (in case of land measurements less than the measurements in land conversion certificate).

Once submitted, contact the BBMP office after a few days to know the approval status. According to the Sakala website, it should take not more than 30 days. If the Khata application is approved, then you will be told to make two Demand Drafts – one for an amount which is 2% of the stamp duty you paid at the time of registration (this is the Khata registration fee) and another for Rs 125 (for Khata Certificate and Khata Extract). Get them made at any bank and submit them to the BBMP office. Then collect the Khata Certificate and Khata Extract in your name.

Thus you can enquire from your builder the status and can jump into action directly following the above instructions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you need to have patience

2) i presume builder is reputed one and has good track record of completion of projects on time and obtaining OC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you feel that the reasons given by the builder seem to be genuine and the wait is worth then you may decide to give some more time and wait for the outcome.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer