• Death claim money - one dependent dead after money sanctioned

My father was met with accedient with rtc bus in 2010. the case is in final stage, the money sanctioned  for my mother, me and my grand mother. my grand mother was dead in two days before with heart attack. we expecteing that money will come in  the month of may.  Now what they will do in my grand mother case .
Asked in Civil Law from Khammam, Andhra Pradesh
draw attention of court to the fact that your grand mother is dead . the total amount to be awarded would now go to you and your mother .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tell the court that your grand mother is dead. The money will be ordered to be disbursed to you and your mother since you are now the only surviving heirs to your father.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you do not disclose complete facts . our reply is based on facts stated by you .your lawyer is right . your grand mother share would go to her legal heirs . we were of the opinion that your grand mother did not have any legal heirs excluding you and your mother
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Who had filed the claim for compensation? Was it you or your grand mother? Since your grand mother's other children are alive they will share among themselves the money given to your grand mother.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the problem i s when  you raise query you give incomplete information . we base our opinion on facts stated by you . in your case since money has been sanctioned for your mother , your self and grandmother   on death of your grand mother her share will go to her legal heirs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the facts keep trickling in with every post then it is impossible for us to give a consistent opinion. 

Since the claim was filed by your mother the amount will go to her, you and your grand mother. After your grand mother's death the amount will vest in her legal heirs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0