• Regarding signature change

Hi,

My mother is going to change her signature on PAN card. Will it affect her property papers? Should she use the old signature wherever signed in regarding property Also, she is retired and getting pension. Is it okay we dont update the updated signature at pension office

Please advise

Regards,
Hemant
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1. A person can change his signature at any point of time and mere change of signature does not cause harm in title of property.

2. Even with the passing of age the signature of a person changes and it also does not adversely affect the material management of the property.

3. So you can relax at least on this account.

4. However where disbursal of money is done only after putting signature there updation of her present signature is required to be done.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)her change in signature in pan card would not affect your mother property papers

2) she can continue using the old signature in property matters

3)it is better if mother changes her signature for availing pension

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is better if mother uses the changed signature for pension purposes

2) she can continue to use the old siganture for pension purposes

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As I tol earlier she can keep any signature in any palace as per her own wish.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Normally signatures are not changed for operational conveniences.

2. However, if she changes her signature in PAN card, she should use her earlier signature in all the cases where she has appended her earlier signature including her property and pension papers.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

She should maintain her earlier signature while dealing with her property and pension.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Once she changes her signature in the PAN Card she should use her new signature only in all her subsequent dealings, more so in respect to her property. It should be got update in the pension office.

2. Change of signature by her will have no bearing on her title to the properties, but any subsequent buyer will verify her signature with a greater measure of diligence.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My mother is going to change her signature on PAN card. Will it affect her property papers? Should she use the old signature wherever signed in regarding property Also, she is retired and getting pension. Is it okay we dont update the updated signature at pension office

Change of one's signature can be made anytime.

Especially when you operate the bank account, you can fill up a specimen signature form afresh with the changes signatures.

The signature what she has made in the PAN card can remain because she will not be using the PAN card for signature purpose.

Moreover she will be getting pension through bank, hence the signature in the bank may be updated and not with the pension office.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

So is it okay if she maintain the old signature in property papers

Should she maintain the old is signature in pension office also? Please advise on pension also

The signatures already made in the property papers or pension papers cannot be changed now.

Allow them to remain the same way or manner. The change in signature at a later stage can be substantiated with the bank signature.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer