• Use of stilt area

Can stilt are be used for patient welfare activity like provision for ready to eat snacks in an hospital diagnostic lab
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

stilt area is to be only used for parking purposes

2) you cannot use it as canteen for serving ready to eat snacks

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95216 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

obtain permission from muncipal corporation to use stilt car parking slot for selling ready to eat snacks

2) for out sourcing the services enter into agreement with the contractor

3) it would be the responsibility of contractor to obtain all requisite permission for selling ready to eat snacks

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95216 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Stilt houses (also called pile dwellings or palafitte) are houses raised on piles over the surface of the soil or a body of water. Stilt houses are built primarily as a protection against flooding, but they also keep out vermin. The shady space under the house can be used for work or storage.

If the stilt area is proposed to use for any commercial activity or for any other purpose permanently, then permission to this effect may be obtained from the local municipality to be safe.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we would like to outsource the services at no profit no loss if any license is required n sale to outsider only staff and patients requirement

It would become a commercial activity.

Hence necessary permission to carry out commercial activity from the place where it was originally designated for some other purpose, may become pertinent.

Better apply for permission to convert this stilt area to convert it into modified eatery.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Stilt area can be put to use only for parking purposes, not to sell ready to eat snacks.

2. If, however, the corporation permits you to put it to use for selling snacks then you can do so.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer