• Tender acceptance

.1.4 Each Core Server Hardware Platform (Main & Stand-by) should meet present requirement &
future upgradability and shall be built around CPU controller having minimum 2 GHz multi core
commercial microprocessor like Pentium / RISC or equivalent type having sufficient Memory (of
minimum 2 GB) & Hard-disk Storage of minimum 140 GB, DVD-ROM/CD-RW drive or equivalent
as per the OEM documented specifications. Documentary evidence shall be submitted. The Core
Server Hardware Platform(s) shall have duplicated Gigabit Ethernet ports for establishing redundant
connectivity with IP LAN network. It shall have multitasking operating system optimal for the call
processing and operational demands of a real time communications system.
Acceptable make of Core Server: Dell, IBM, HP, Cisco, Oracle (SUN) or EPABX OEM Make
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1.It is not clear on what ground the Tender is cancelled.

2.The ground unless made clear no further advice can be given.

3. If you want to challenge the cancellation of Tender you can file writ petition in the high court.

4. So consult a local lawyer and take ncessary advice.

5. Or share with the tender notice and cancellation letter.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it needs to comply with the specifications mentioned above.

Otherwise the specifications would not have mentioned in the Tender notice itself.

So comply with it for sure.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) OEM made server should meet the technical specifications laid down in the tender

2) you need to produce documentary evidence that server meets the specifications laid down in the tender

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95222 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Here does oem make server need to meet the above tender specifications of the servers.

This is a technical enquiry which can be answered by a technician, there is no legal issue involved in it.

The legal issue can arise only when there is dispute if the conditions of contract or agreement is breached.

If your tender do not meet the standards that are required to be present, then your tender may not be accepted, hence confirm this with an expert on this technical field and confirm your status.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The criteria laid down in the tender has to be fulfilled. If the criteria has been fulfilled, and yet the tender has not been accepted, then the aggrieved person can file a writ petition in the High Court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer