• Leased residential house amount

We are staying in a leased out residential house from a year now. The lease period is for 3 years we have paid 9lakhs. Now the owner who has taken loan with the bank is unable/behind in paying his instalment the bank has already served notices many times. We were unaware of this when we leased the house. Now what will be our position after 2 yrs or earlier if he cannot pay the bank. Will we loose 9lakhs of our hard earned money?  Please advice us as to how we can get our money back
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
since you have entered into lease agreement for 3 years you  can only be evicted after expiry of lease period.

 if owner cannot repay the bank then bank will take recovery proceedings against defaulter 

. if you have paid any security deposit and lessor fails to return the same you can file summary suit against the lessor for return of security deposit  .on expiry of the lease period . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to better to approach DRT and file a application contending that you have entered into lease agreement  for a period of 3 years until then you will not dispossess so as to seek stay in the DRT.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0