• How to get my money back

My father expired last month  only.....on checking his pass book i found that he has given monies through cheques  to some persons for about five years back.... he did not tell about these outflow and  any consideration out of these outflows .... 
can i claim the money from the recipients now?...or take some legal action against them .... if yes under which act or law.... kindly advice...
Asked in Property Law from Dehradun, Uttarakhand
As a legal heir you can recover the monies in accordance with the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

claim would be barred by limitation . loan was advanced by cheque more than 5 years back . you dont have any documentary evidence . you can write to them to repay the loan amount . if they acknowledge liability to pay then you can recover . if they deny liability to pay forget it
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28384 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28384 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0