• I given money through online transfer to some one now not return

On website I saw advertisement that one introduced broaker of exness ltd forex was giving guarantee to give 10 percent benefit through forex bussiness per month, initially I invested 01 lacs then I was getting benefite in by hdfc bank as said, one time he asked maintain 05 lacs then I made online transfer gradually and every day benefits was coming in my hdfc account I got about more than 50 thousan in my account one month, after that that person requested me if i will open one more account for one month then he will get more benefit from his company and he will be promoted also, just for one one month then I borrowed money on intrest then after one month he told due to demonatization benefit not come since last three month just he fooling me now, over all I paid 10 lacs I have all bank transfer detail, but I got only 50 thousand as a benefits, Now I am stuckup, I never met petrsonally to them, but I have all details of mail and whats up communication, their Id copy too, now he is not answering, my phone not replying my whatsup , let me know Is any leagal help may I get by law to recover my lost money?
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1) file police complaint of criminal breach of trust and cheating under section 406, 420 of IPC against the fraudster

2) you can issue legal notice to fraudster to refund your money with interest

3) if the fails to pay file suit to recover your money with interest

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you must be having name of the person who defrauded you

2) the advertisment released on website must be containing their contact details

3) you can file an online complaint with the police commissioner of AP on their website

4) http://www.appolice.gov.in

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your case is very common and the standard operating procedure has been followd by the said person to dupe you of the said amount.

2. Technically, no body can give guarantee for profit the way no astrologer can guarantee that his forecast will tally with reality.

3. Profit is an uncertain thing which can not be guaranteed and for which no agreement can be executed in any way.

4. So, you can not sue him for not performing as per his guarantee given to earn profit. That agreement will be considered as void at law.

5. However, if you can show that he has taken the said amount as loan from you giving a guarantee of return towards interest, then you can of course sue him and file a recovery suit claiming return of the said amount with interest, damage and cost.

6. Simultaneously, you can lodge a police complaint against him for cheating innocent people.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You trace out in which account your money has been credited and where the said account is located physically.

2. You can also lodge a complaint before the cyber cell of police at Andhra Pradesh.

3. Once the place and person is located/detected, you can initiate the action against him as suggested in my earlier post.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Lodge a online complaint with the local police in Andhra PRADESH.

2. Lodge online complaint with Cyber Cell Of the Andhra Police.

3.On the basis of your complaint they would investigate and nab the culprits.

4.It was mistake on your part to invest such huge money without verifying their physical address.

5. Alternatively file civil suit for recovery of money .

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Was there an agreement between you and him whereby and whereunder he promised you return at the rate of 10%? If there was no such agreement then it will not be possible for you to prove his liability in the court. If, however, such an agreement exists then you can file a civil suit for recovery in the competent court in India and also launch criminal proceedings for the offence of cheating and criminal breach of trust.

2. Summons from the court in India will have to be served to him in Saudi Arabia through the Saudi Embassy in India.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file the civil suit where you are residing, but serving summons outside India is always a difficult task.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now I am stuckup, I never met petrsonally to them, but I have all details of mail and whats up communication, their Id copy too, now he is not answering, my phone not replying my whatsup , let me know Is any leagal help may I get by law to recover my lost money?

You should first gather his address through his bankers where you have transferred the money by online method.

After that you may issue a legal demand notice demanding the return of money from him.

If he is not responding, you may lodge a criminal complaint against him with the concerned local police station and simultaneously file a money recovery suit in the jurisdictional civil court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Right now I am in Saudi Arabia,, I do not know exact address, but I know they are from Andhra Pradesh, Can you please guide me how and from which place I can initiate all above acyvities?

After obtaining his address, you can issue a legal notice from the place where you are and after that you can lodge a police complaint in the territorial limits where he resides.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer