• Property selling got by ishtadaanam

My husband bought a property from his brother two years back as ishtadaanam.if we need it to sell it. In future whether his brothers son or his wife have any rights to get back the property for them.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
please clarify the meaning of ishtadaanam ? 

. if your husband  has bought the property  for consideration   and proper sale deed has been executed your husband is absolute owner of property . h can sell it to whom soever  he pleases . brother wife or children wont have any rights to take back the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The meaning of ishtadaanam is not known to me as it is not a legal term, so do clarify it.

If the property was purchased for consideration and the sale deed has been made then your husband is the sole owner thereof, and his brother cannot assert any claim over the land. As the owner of the property he can sell it to any one he desires.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0