• The rights we have after the judgement on the properties

I am a member of the church called Telugu Church Council (TCC) which is situated in the Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh state. We have lost a case in Supreme Court of India in 1996 against Church of South India (CSI) about immovable properties in the Kadapa and Ananthapur districts of Andhra Pradesh.
I request you to go through the judgement and let us know what are the rights we have after merging with the CSI as per the judgement. As the CSI is not allowing us in to their churches, schools and hospitals for the jobs and other benifits.
Here i am giving you the link to the judgement given by the supreme court of India.

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1179972/

Thanking you sir.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) SC has held that TCC stands merged with CSI

2) after merger you are entitled to use the churches , schools and hospitals

3) if you are refused entry you can take legal proceedings against CSI to permit you to access schools , churches and hospitals

4) CSI cannot deny you entry

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you inform on which aspect you are seeking out opinion then it would be easy for us to give our advices.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) once TCC is merged with CSI you are entitled to all the privelges that are given to members of CSI

2) if you are not allowed to enjoy the benefits of schools , churches , hospitals, jobs file suit to direct CSI to grant the same benefits to erstwhile TCC members

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Instead of giving link of the judgment you could have posted the portion of judgment which affected you for having opinion on it.

You have not even

stated the basic problem for which you have approached court and now it is more than 20 years that you are seeking opinion to the supreme court judgment

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any contract between CSI and TCC for giving employment opportunity, if there is any and is being violated then you can initiate legal proceedings.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have right to file curative petition before the supreme court. if you successfully prove cause of delay then curative petition shall be admitted.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer