• Succession Certificate

I have obtained a succession certificate from the Calcutta Civil Court as heir to my parents bank account. I need help in presenting this to the banks to get this money so I don't have any broblems with them.
I live in England.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Sikh

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1) you can execute POA in favour of any relative from Calcutta

2) the POA should be attested before indian consulate in England

3) on basis of POA the holder can assist you in obtaining money from the banks in Calcutta

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The reason why i suggested executing POA was you said you needed help in presenting succession certificate to banks to collect your money .

2) if you are in Calcutta you can approach the banks present the succession certificate and get the money transferred to your NRO account

3) you dont need a lawyer in this regard

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you have got succession certificate n your name then i find no reason why the money would not be transferred to your a/c..

2. However this type of job does take some time which varies from bank to bank. The public bank takes more time to say the least.

3.So while you come to Kolkata do ensure your longer stay.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will have to write a written appliation along with the certified copy of order of succession. The banks are bound to transfer it after that. Just keep a few days in your hand just to be able to see through basic bureaucratic delays.

In case the banks refuse(which ideally it should not) you might need to go bank to your lawyer and file for appropriate proceedings.

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. The said succession certificate is required to be submitted before the concerned branch where the said accounts have been maintained along with an application for releasing the amount kept in the said account in your favour.

2. Submit the said application with the copy of the said succession certificate duly taking acknowledgement of receipt of your said application from the Bank.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You need not execute any POA for getting the said amount released in your favour.

2. Visit the Bank with the application as advised in my earlier post.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have obtained a succession certificate from the Calcutta Civil Court as heir to my parents bank account. I need help in presenting this to the banks to get this money so I don't have any broblems with them.

I live in England.

You can entrust this job to any other successor who lives in the local.

Alternately you can process the matter yourself, by first submitting the claim form duly filed in all respects and enclosing the succession certificate and other documentary evidences.

The bankers may not accept submission of forms through a third person.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No don't want to execute a POA, I have been to the Calcutta Court for the succession hearing. I want to go to the banks myself, present the SCertificate and get the money transferred to my NRO account in the same bank. I don't want the banks to give excuses in not transferring the money.

All the successors are to be present before bank to submit the claim form and should execute an authorisation or no-objection letter in your favor authorising the bank to give the entire money to you or to transfer the same to your bank account.

The bank cannot refuse payment and if it does for any silly reason you may initiate legal action against bank.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you want to go personally to the banks to deliver them a certified copy of the succession certificate issued by the civil court then all you need is to book an air ticket to India. What is the problem? The banks are bound to honour the succession certificate. Obtain acknowledgment from the bank that they have received it.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer