• cheque bounce

sir:

i am an accused in cheque bounce case, and in trial court i got acquitted. the complainant has approached the trial court, and going by my advocates hearing & judge reaction i doubt conviction here. order is on this 25th, pls help.

the cheque is dated 25-04-2008. the complainant has claimed to have presented the cheque to drawee bank within time, but my bank (drawer bank) is an outstation branch and the cheque was bounced by my bank on 30-10-2008. As per me, its stale because it has reached the drawer bank after 6 months

he has not filed or proved the date of presentation, but unfortunately both the bankers (drawee n drawer) has based their opinion on the return memo and submitted that cheque has reached in time, which is false. the chq return memo was dated 30-10-2008, but with the text 'funds insufficient'. all clerical blunders.

the attestation stamp by the drawee branch (local to my drawer bank) is dated 30-10-2008 or 31-10-2008 (stamp not clear); the memo is dated 30-10-2010; my acct statement shows its bounced on 30-10-2008. so our claim is that it is obvious that the  cheque was presented to drawer bank on 30-10-2008. i also gave oral witness, the contrary was not proved or established or even argued by the complainant advocate.

but unfortunately judge says (1) bounced date cannot be taken as presented date to the drawer bank (2) drawee n drawer bankers oral witness can be accepted - that it reached in time (3) no need for the complainant to substantiate/establish presented date (4) no need of any documentary evidence by complainant, infact if anything has to be proved/disproved by accused.

sir, plz help me how to go from here. sir, also share with me the related apex court or high court judgements.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
The court has posted the case for order on 25th February. So as of now there is nothing you can do except to wait for the order to be passed. It will be unwise for us to predict what the order could be. If you are convicted then you can file an appeal in the High Court. Judgments will not help as the facts of every case are different.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in your case judgement of high court might have helped u  a lot. but now sorry that could be on arguement stage. u can call me in case u are convicted & decide to go for appeal.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0