• Online gaming with company in India

Can you please guide me in assistance in seeking help with an issue I have with a group that runs online games in India? I have paid them over $1375 US Dollars and they have taken services from what I paid for and points and I have asked them since Sept 2016 to give me the missing 5,020 missing points. Due to their programming issues causes other problems in the game where players can beat you but they have never paid a penny for the services. There are many of us that have paid thousands to this group. This allows other players to steal from us.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Internet gambling is a truly global business. Now most gambling in India is illegal. There is no laws for online gaming, online gambling, online fantasy sports, online poker, etc in India. In fact, we have no laws that can effectively deal with legal issues of online gaming, online gambling, online fantasy sports, e-sports, etc in India. As a result IN India there is prohibitions and restrictions that have been imposed by central laws and laws of different states making the entire gaming and gambling activities. it’s technically prohibited in most of its forms. There are some exceptions, but there is very little in the way of legalized and regulated gambling. legal gambling does exist for horse racing, lottery, and rummy.

The Central Lotteries (Regulation) Act of 1998 gave state governments the authority to hold lotteries, but stipulated this was restricted to a maximum of one draw per week. Today in most Indian states there are lottery terminals excessively available and some lotteries are drawn every 15 minutes.

So no protection is getting from law and administration such an online gambling.You can play at your own risk.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) issue legal notice to company to credit your account with the missing 5020 points

2) it is better all other players who have been similarly cheated join hands and take legal proceedings against company fo recovery money paid by them

3) you cna file police complaint against the company for criminal breach of trust and cheating under section 406, 420 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have been cheated you cnma file suit to recovery your money

2) there must be a clause in your agreement with company as to jurisdiction for taking legal proceedings

3) you will have to file suit to recovery your money as per terms of your contract

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Need review you user agreement and other contract between you and the group.

Also need to check under which jurisdiction you can persue the issue.

With the limited facts unable to give complete advice.

Please feel free to share more info.

Regards,

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
418 Answers
154 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Due to their programming issues causes other problems in the game where players can beat you but they have never paid a penny for the services. There are many of us that have paid thousands to this group. This allows other players to steal from us.

What are the terms of the games and are the terms for return of money or for the services utilised?

Without giving any information about this any opinion or suggestion given would be misleading.

The terms and conditions for payment and return shall have to be visited.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is a game that was put on Facebook. It isn't gambling. You purchase items to help you advance in the game. You purchase "rewards" that you use to add points. Are there no laws concerning not getting what you have paid for?

Your question itself is having an answer.

This is unlawful and illegal games which are organised very cleverly and cunningly inducing innocent victims like you and cheating them

This is how they play online games.

Thus it becomes your duty to know the terms and conditions or rules in this regard before jumping into such games or at least before investing into them.

You cannot even sue the face-book because they will not claim responsibility for this.

However you can trace out the details of account holder who received your amount paid online and pursue the matter through him/her.

The last option is to lodge a complaint with the cyber crime police by furnishing the details if the cheating activities is obviously seen.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer