• Builder not doing registry for past 4 years

Hello,
I have taken a 3bhk flat in sahibabad- ghaziabad. I got possedsion in oct 2010 and have no dues certificate from builder. I have taken home loan of rs 30 lacs from lic hfl.
I have been chasing this builder from past 4 years to get the registry done but he makes an excuse saying we 4 builders have fought and I will do it later.
Please guide me how to get my flat registered.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

File complaint against builder before consumer forum and seek orders to direct builder to execute registered sale deed in your favour

2) also seek litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File complaint before consumer forum as advised

2) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Serve a lawyer's notice to the builder to register the sale deed in your favour, and if he still does not do then you may sue him in the consumer forum for execution of sale deed with compensation for delay in doing so. The act of builder constitutes deficiency in service. Engage a lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) it is better you engage a local lawyer to draft and file complaint

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer