• 17 years old girl who is not willing to stay with their parents

17 years old girl and 12 year old girl who is not willing to stay with their parents.they want to stay with their grand parents because girl mother beat them and give torture and she has an affair with other man.father is an alcoholic and even he beats the kid.so the girls are decided to stay in their grand parents house they are ready to give complain against their parents because of physical abuse done by their parents.legally how to proceed.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. Yes the girls can lodge complaint in local police station agaisnt their own parents whereby the Police can even arrest or warn them for not repeating the offence.

2.The children thereafter can stay with their grand parent and considering the gravity of offence the court would surely come to their assitance of the parents file case for their custody.

3.The grandparent can lodge complaint in behalf of the girls as they are still minor.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Girls can simply get out ofthe house and come to their grand parents home.

Of their grand parent can lodge complaint of rape .

Even the neighbour can lodge similar complaint.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The girls can simply go to their grandparents and continue to stay with them.There is no hindrance.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) file police complaint against parents

2) mention about continuous physical assaults by the parents

3) police will give warning to the parents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

girls can stay with the grand parents if they dont want to continue staying with the parents

2) seek police assitance in this regard

3) call 1098 Tele Helpline for Nationwide support to children in distress. .

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95223 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The girls should go to their grandparents and start residing with them if this is what they want. At the same time the grandparents should file a police complaint against their son and daughter-in-law.

2. As long as the girls are below the age of 18 years their natural guardians are their parents, but this rule is subservient to the welfare of girls. In these circumstances the girls can just walk out of their parental home and go to their grandparents house.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. After walking out of the parental home the girls should go to the nearest police station with their grandparents and file a written complaint against their father and then only go to their grandparents house.

2. Furthermore, to quell any attempt by the father to forcibly bring the girls back to his house the girls can through their grandparents file a suit for permanent injunction against him.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer