• Data stealing

Hi,
I have a software company and we are dealer of digital signature.now company of digital signature issued notice that our company is working on data steal from their data storage....coz one of the person of that company resign from company and joined our company.
What are the steps should be taken and what should be answer to notice?
Asked 7 months ago in Intellectual Property from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
1.Give a very strong reply denying all the charges.
2. Give a warning of filing case of defamation if they repeat raising this offence further.
3. If I could seethe notice then I could give further points of your reply.
4.The guidelines would be basically the denial and your own source of data to carry out the business.Joining of employee from rival company does not give rise of natural resumption of data stealing.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
9870 Answers
119 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you must contact a local alwyer and reply to the legal notice 

2) deny that data  has been stolen by your organisation 

3) an employee is at liberty to resign and joint another organisation 

4) any agreement in restraint of trade is void under provisions of contract act 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
36332 Answers
2014 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have to deal with   t he allegations para wise 

2) you need to contact a local alwyer and file detailed reply to the legal notice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
36332 Answers
2014 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Immediately reply through your lawyer to the notice to deny the allegations leveled against you, failing which it may be treated as admission. Merely because one of the employees of the company has joined your company there cannot be a presumption of data theft. Put up the notice to your lawyer for an appropriate reply.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
21559 Answers
577 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have received notice, you may issue a reply notice denying all their contents and put them to strict proof. 

You may even add that they will be sued with a  defamation case against them.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
26301 Answers
265 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Pls give me exact guidelines about answer to that notice


You can consult a local advocate who will be able to guide on this or atleast you can draft a notice and show it your advocate and proceed with the same.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
26301 Answers
265 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer