• Mental harassment by wife and in-laws.

I got married 8 months (july 2016) back in Patiala Punjab. 
After 5 months (Nov 2016) my wife left my house in mumbai and went to her parental home in chandigarh because according to her I was not able to bear her monthly expenses and quality of life is not good with me. I have some of her recording with such claims. 
I work in pune and bought a flat in mumbai before marriage. After marriage she refused to come to Pune and insisted to stay in Mumbai flat so that she can work. She lived alone there and started to do a job also. I used to go there on weekends only. As the flat was recently bought it was not furnished so she started fighting with me on that. I tried explaining her that we will buy everything but it will take some time. But she didn't want to listen. 
In month of October she said to me that she is pregnant but never showed me any reports of it. I believed her. She also said that she had done compromise with her life style but she will not compromise with her child's. I assured her that everything will be ok but in November she said she had a miscarriage and started blaming me and my sister (lives in same building but different flat) for it. At that time I was not there so my sister asked her to visit a doctor but she refused and next day she left from mumbai to her sister in Gujrat saying she will go to doctor there. But she never showed any reports of that also.
And now she is in chandigarh blaming me and my family for mental harassment and dowry demand. I tried talking to her but she always refused to talk. She has filed a complaint in their local police station against me and my family. My mother-in-law is a woman's activist and having some political contacts so they are trying to harass us by calling us to police station. The inspector their threaten us to put in jail. Every time I went there I told them my decision that I want her to come back and live with me in Pune. But they are not agreeing to it. Also they are not telling what they want. It seems like they are waiting for me to change my decision and ask for divorce so that they can claim alimony. Inspector keep on calling us for meeting in a week or 2 weeks time knowing that it is very difficult for me to take leaves and travel from Pune to Patiala.
Please advise what should I do now? Is it really a mental harassment case? I never asked for dowry from my in-laws but they are accusing me for that.
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1.The police can not ask you to meet him now and then ,more so,when no FIR is registered.
2.if you are serious to survive this marriage then file suit for restitution of conjugal rights.
3.If your wife or her aprents gives you unnecessary threats then you can consider filing criminal cases agaisnt them also.
4.The More brave picture you would portray the harassment would be more lesser.
All the best.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
8197 Answers
99 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) 80 per cent of dowry harassment cases are false and end in acquittal 

2) next time local police inspector thretens you file complaint against thje inspector before  the commissioner of police 

3) record his threats 

4) also record all threats rteceived by you from your wiofe 

5) if false  498A case of dowry harssment is filed obtain AB from sessions court in Patiala 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
31222 Answers
1715 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Has the FIR been filed? If the answer is in affirmative then apply for anticipatory bail so that a surprise arrest does not land you behind bars. It is a fact that 90% of dowry harassment cases filed are false.

2. Engage a lawyer beforehand who will be able to do the needful asap.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
20371 Answers
538 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The women would take this weapon called legal terrorism in the form of 498a and dowry prohibition law to scare and pressurise the innocent husbands.

You dont attend the summons issued by the police an can take AB if necessary or stay back in Pune itself so that the police will become tired looking for you from their place itself, they would not travel to Pune to take you to Patiala.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
21404 Answers
208 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) wife can file FIR although she was living alone in your mumbai flat 


2) most of allegations are false 

3) obtain AB in case FIR is filed for family members and contest case on merits 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
31222 Answers
1715 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The police would register FIR based on the preliminary enquiry and cognizance of the offence.
So you can apprehend anything any moment even though the circumstances do  not favor any such crime, but these can be argued only before court and not with the police. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
21404 Answers
208 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer