• Divorce by mutual consent

I have been married for almost 4 years now. My wife and I have decided to go ahead with divorce by mutual consent and do not have any kids and do not have any financial disagreements for post divorce. Can you please suggest what is the process that should be followed? What kind of legal assistance is suggested through out the process?
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1. If both of you agree then joint petition for mutual divorce can be filed u/s13B of the Hindu marriage Act.
2. It take six months of time to finally hear the case.
3.Meet a local lawyer who would draft the petition and file the same in local court containing both of your signatures.
4.Do note that if after six months either of you do not appear physically then mutual divorce can not happen.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) prepare consent terms regarding return of wife streedhan , payment of alimony to wife etc 

2) lawyer will draft petition for divorce by mutual consent 

3) consent terms havevtu bevenclosed to petition 

4) marriage photographs,wedding invitation card have to be annexed 

5) if marriage is registered marriage certificate has to be enclosed 

6) divorce by mutual consent takes around 6 months 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28563 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Mutual Consent Divorce is the simplest and only hassle free process in India to dissolve a marriage that has strained. It takes 6 months for the process to culminate from the date of filing of the petition if all the documents are in order, but this can also be shortened by the Supreme Court in exceptional cases.

2. A MOU would have to be executed between you and your spouse to record a settlement on all contentious issues such as division of assets, alimony, etc.

3. You may either engage a common lawyer or each spouse may engage his/her separate lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Both can file a joint petition seeking dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce through a family court on the grounds of mutual consent.
You do not have to mention any reason for the mutual consent divorce. Just difference of opinion can be the reason to suffice the court.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18746 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you should be staying separate for period of one year before filing of petition for divorce by mutual consent . 

2) even if you stay in same household but not as husband and wife you can file petition for divorce by mutual consent 

3)you are at liberty to meet each other call each other during the cooling period of 6 months 

4) jewellery given to wife by her family and that by husband family constitute wife streedhan . wife is entitled to all such gifts received 

5)if there are any pending cases filed consent terms should mention that they would be with drawn 

6) legal fees vary depending upon lawyer engaged by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28563 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  Living alone itself is a reason, you do not have to prove it with evidence that you live separately, let the opposite property oppose it on whatever they rely upon, you can challenge that.

2.  There is no bar in each other meeting each other during the cooling off period of sex months after filing the petition. 

3. Whatever gifts including jewels given to the bride becomes her stridhan. The question of gifts given to groom do not arise, because it is dispute of returning the bride's jewels and her properties. 

4.  Depends on the prevailing atmosphere. You can include any other term which may be a cause of concern.


5.  Lawyer fee cannot be predicted, it depends on the lawyer who you would engage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18746 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are filing Mutual Consent divorce, there will be six months cooling period. There is no ristriction about both interacting with each other. In fact six month cooling period is to cool off difference and to give opportunity to change decision.

Standerd tems are included in settlement agreement. If you have any perticular term to be added, that can be done.

Standard settlement terms include about permanent alimony if any, gift exchange, property division, no claim against each other, etc.

Both of you can engage one advocate.

Fee differs from advocate to advocate, depending on their expertise, experience and other parameters.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18746 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28563 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0