• Rented shop

My father ran his automobile business in a rented shop for about 20 yrs. He paid the rent regularly and er have all rent receipts. Now my brother is running the same business and he is paying the room rent regularly. Problem is  that Owners wife  and son who is a lawyer are planning to sell the shop to other person. Though we have requested them to sell the shop to us as we are ready to pay the same price they are asking. But by some unknown reason they are not willing to sell it to us. Now they are threatening to drag us to court. We don't have muscle and money power like them,  If we lose this shop we lose our lively hood.  So please help.

My contact no - 
+9109776974054
Asked in Property Law from Contai, West Bengal
1. Neither they can be forced to sell the shop to you, nor you can be thrown out of the shop by them.
2. The owner can file a case against you for recovering the possession of the shop rented by him. If and when he moves to court you will get sufficient opportunity to fittingly contest his case. 
3. In order to protect your tenancy from being brought to a premature and illegal end you may move to the court and seek a stay order against any planned unlawful possession of the shop by the owner.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are paying rent regularly . you have rent receipts . you cant be evicted without court order . if any eviction suit is filed contest it on merits . you wont lose the shop 

as owners of shop they can sell the shop . they cant be forced to sell the shop to you . the new  owner has to accept you as tenant
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28421 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18625 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28421 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13912 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0