• Legal heir

My father , grand mother and grand father passed away two years before. please let me know grand mother legal heir will able to claim my father property which earned by own
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Kindly clarify whether your father predeceased your grandmother

2) grandmother is legal heir to your father property

3) on grandmother demise her legal heirs can claim grandmother share in father property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes they would inherit the share of grandmother

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.The legal heirs of a person can claim only the ancestral proeprty of their predecessor in interest.

2. So all those properties which were acquired by your father through his own endevour can not be claimed by his brother and sisters.

3/ Similar is in the case of your grand mother.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If your question is with respect to the inheritance to the property of your father then on his demise his property has devolved through succession on his widow and children if he died intestate.

2. The heirs of your father alone succeed to his property.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My father , grand mother and grand father passed away two years before. please let me know grand mother legal heir will able to claim my father property which earned by own

If your grandmother has any legal heirs surviving her death other than your father's heirs, they also would be entitled to a share out of her share in the property that was left behind by your father or out of her own property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ie propery in name of my father is able to claim by grand mother legal heir ?

Yes, your deceased grandmother's share out of yor deceased father's property shall devolve on all her legal heirs which would include your father's share vesting on his own legal heirs, i.e, you, your mother and siblings.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if grandmother hiers no more then hiers of grandsmother hiers will able to cliam my father property ?

Your grandmother's heirs will consist her own sons and daughters, or their heirs in case they have died

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer