• Is leasing agricultural land possible in Karnataka by individual?

I wanted to know is leasing of agricultural land possible in Karnataka by individuals or a group of individuals? Also would like to know which one would be more feasible buying or leasing agricultural land?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Agricultural land cannot be leased for any period whatsoever, except in the districts of Uttara Kannada and Dakshina Kannada for the purpose of utilizing the land for aquaculture for a period not exceeding 20 years.

2) better purchase agricultural land if you are an agriculturist

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no restrictions on leasing of agricultural land by individual or private limited company.

However comparing to purchase the leasing is not a better idea.

So better go for buying this property than taking this on rent .

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In Karnataka agricultural land cannot be leased for any period whatsoever, except in the districts of Uttara Kannada and Dakshina Kannada, albeit you can purchase the agricultural land if you meet the eligibility criteria laid down in section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Buying an agricultural land by non-agriculturists in Karnataka state is bit difficult owing to the strict laws in this regard and some restriction in it.

However there is no problem in getting the agricultural landed property on lease.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer