• Paying rent for pagdi system

I have been paying my rent for room regularily since 32 yrs to landlord now the rent is collected by rent collector and he suddenly stopped taking rent can he rrfuse to take rent without any reason and says he will send us court summon we have not suble it we use it as a second home as my mother is sick and can not stay permenently in the room we have all douments still on this address please help thanks sir.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
what is the reason why rent collector has stopped taking rent ? if you have been paying rent regularly you cannot be evicted without following due process of law
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Has the rent collector assigned any reason in his order for stopping the further collection of rent? You cannot be thrown out of the premises. In consultation with your lawyer you may actively explore the possibility of seeking a stay order against any contemplated move by the landlord to bring your tenancy to a premature end.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18772 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0