• Removing name from legal heir certificate

My father passed before 2 years. grandmother, my mother and me are the legal heirs , my grandmother passed away before 1 year. it is possible to remove my grandmother name from legal heirs certificate?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

On grandmother death apply for legal heir certificate

2) you and your mother names would be mentioned as legal heirs only

3) at time of obtaining legal heir certificate for father your grandmother was alive and hence her name was rightly reflected in legal heir certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After the demise of your grandmother her share has devolved on you to the exclusion of your mother, so you should apply for fresh mutation in the office of tehsildar.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You require a succession certificate from the competent civil court to close and realise the fd of your father.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if grand mother is dead enclose her death certificate

2) on grandmother demise her share would devolve on her legal heirs

3) their consent would be necessary to close your father fixed deposit

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On father demise grandmother was one of the legal heirs under provisions of Hindu succession act

2) on grandmother demise her share in deceased father estate will devolve on her class 1 legal heirs under provisions of Hindu succession act

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You alone are the heir to your grandmother.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Father sisters are the legal heirs to your grandmother share in property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The heirs of your grandmother are her daughters and children of pre-deceased son i,e you. In your previous query you did not mention that your grandmother had daughters too.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My father passed before 2 years. grandmother, my mother and me are the legal heirs , my grandmother passed away before 1 year. it is possible to remove my grandmother name from legal heirs certificate?

It is not necessary to remove her name from the legal heirship certificate upon her death. The name shall automatically stand deleted by making a mention about her death and attaching her death certificate with the certificate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

to close fixed deposit for my father, bank ask legal heirs sign of my grandmother due to no more?

please let me know grandmother heirs needs to sign on death claim form to close my father fixed deposit?

The share of your grandmother, who survived your father on his death, shall devolve on her own legal heirs which consists you, your mother besides her other children. They are to give up their share in the claim by expressing relinquishment or at least no objection. This is a legal requirement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

please confirm grandmother hires will becomes hires for my father after my grandmother passed away ? if so please tell the act number

The heirs of your grandmother shall not be the legal heirs to your deceased father. They are her own legal heirs or successors in interest to succeed her share in the properties left behind by your father.

You can visit the Hindu Succession act, 1956 for more details.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my father's sisters not the heir to my grandmother?

If your father's sister is a child born to your grandmother,then she will also be a legal heir to your deceased grandmother.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer