• Wife disallowing to meet parents

Hello,

My parents are old and stay in a different city than mine. I moved to Mumbai with my wife after marriage since she wanted to pursue her own career. After we moved here, she objected to meeting my parents and creates some hurdle or the other whenever I plan to travel to meet them. She gets into an argument and also sometimes physically abuses me during this time. Due to her behaviour, my parents also dont come and visit me and therefore, cannot also spend time with my daughter although they have never complained about this. Please advice a way so that legally, I am allowed to meet my parents and that I don't have to withstand mental tension which my wife subjects to whenever I have to plan my visit. Is there a court order that can make this happen?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. There is no legal obstruction on you for meeting your parents.

2. Rather it is illegal on the part of your wife to create obstruction in your meeting your parents.

3. You shall have to now decide as to what do you ant to do when your wife stops you in meeting your parents.

4. As per Supreme Court judgement, wife's forcing the husband not to meet his aged parents is considered as cruelty for which decree of divorce can be passed.

5. Ask your wife for restraining herself from acting so cruelly on you telling him that otherwise you shall be compelled to file a divorce petition before the Court on the ground of cruelty.

6. You shall have to decide whether you shall accept your wife's such unreasonable demand or put your foot down telling her that you shall no more tolerate such act of her.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you are at liberty to meet me your parents

2) wife refusing to permit husband to meet his parents amounts to mental cruelty

3) wife verbally husband amounts to mental cruelty

4) you don't need court orders to visit your parents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file NC with local police station regarding wife abusive behaviour and her refusal to permit you to meet your parents

2) it would help you in case you subsequently file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. This decision you shall have to take and this is a personal decision as to up to what extent you shall tolerate her such outrageous demand.

2. it is illegal for wife to insist husband to separate from his old parents and for this act of the wife, divorce decree on the ground of cruelty can be sought and obtained.

3. She has just insisted you in not visiting your parents which can not yet been treated as cognisable offence for any police action. if she assaults you physically for your going to your parent's place you can lodge a police complaint against your wife for assaulting you.

4. You can also send a lawyer's notice to her asking her to refrain from insisting in refraining form visiting your old and ailing parents threatening her of legal consequences if she continues to act so illegally.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In these circumstances you have to muster the courage to assert your right to meet your parents by rejecting the demands of your wife. There is no legal help that you can get from the court merely to meet your parents unless you are physically restrained by her from meeting them.

2. A police complaint is also not maintainable unless there is physical restraint imposed on you.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your wife cannot prevent you from meeting your parents.

You do not pay heed to her strictures on this issue.

You can very well meet your parents and also bring them to your home as guests.

You should not avoid to meet your parents just to satisfy your wife's ego.

Legally she cannot stop from meetings your parents.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Police will not interfere in this matter.

You can file a divorce case on the grounds of cruelty and can plead this as good reason for seeking divorce.

There are judgments stating that if a wife restricts the husband then this also can be considered as grounds for seeking divorce as grounds of cruelty.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer