• I was trapped into a marriage , now they demand money

Dear Sirs/Madam,
 Many are celebrating Women's day today ,but this day has been very terrifying for me .Reason being my wife and her family have trapped me in the very law made to protecting abuse of women.

The trap:
My wife's family hid their social status ( They project that they were a business family from Doodballapur - near Bangalore) 
My wife's family also hid the fact that they were caught up in multiple criminal cases during and before the marriage( My wife is named in one of the police complaints)
We were never allowed to meet or speak much before marriage (Claiming they are very traditional family)
She left my home within 3 months of marriage claiming her mother was unwell(Took all the gold from marriage, we realized this very late)
Since then all the efforts to communicate have been from us.
 
Note: I have proof for most of the above facts

My current situation:
I filed a case under 13 ci - since she had left me without reason more than 2 years ago.They opted mediation for this case. 
Then they filed another case claiming 50 lakhs and 30k per month as alimony, and also blamed me of torturing her
She has done her MBA , was working as HR till last month ,but has now quit her job in the hope of alimony.

She and her family are least bothered to settle issue and think that law is on their side.
In fact she is so care free, I have got images of her getting into an jungle with a male friend she spent 1 hour inside the jungle and then denies going there on call (I have phone & picture recording).

I don't want people like me get caught into taps of such money minded people.Any suggestion is appreciated.

Thank you
Poor Indian Male
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

You have to prove allegations made in divorce petition of mental cruelty

2) since wife is highly qualified and worked in past court would take said fact into account while determining maintenance payable to her

3) in your petition mention that wife deserted you within 3 months of marriage and decamped with all the gold lying in the house

4) if you are able to prove adultery wife would not be entitled to maintenance

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.If their demand is unreasonable then do not go for it.

2. You have filed the divorce suit ,so pursue the same with all vigour.

3.The proof you have with you is enough to get divorce which would end all the disputes in the meantime.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to rely upon few other instances like giving you unnecessary trotures etc.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact a detective agency to gather evidence of wife adultery

2) then file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty and adultery

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are already caught in the web of law, to wriggle out of which you have to contest her cases on merits. Cases are made and broken at the evidence stage.

2. A mere photograph of her going into forest with another male will not get you anything.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have narrated your story but have not mentioned what relief you expected through your query.

Well, you can fight the divorce case as well as her maintenance case properly.

The hon'ble supreme court has come down heavily on such women who have resigned their job and sitting idle at home just to seek maintenance amount from their husbands, and has dismissed the maintenance claim of such women who are capable of working and highly qualified.

Do not budge to her pressure for alimony or maintenance in the name of deciding on the long pending cases, let the cases go on, it will not be a loss to you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I only have pictures of her going into dense wood with 1 man, nothing more. Yes when I called her next day she said she was at office and denied going out. she only accepted the fact after I threaded getting police to their home(All this is in phone recording ) .She lies every time , how am I supposed to live with a person who is untrustworthy ,will law understand this?

Since you have filed divorce case on the grounds of desertion, concentrate on that alone, do not try to include new grounds to the existing petition, the petition may be dismissed or you will not be entertained to do it afresh.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer