• Property claim in parents property abroad

Parents living in UK having 6 children. Out of six 2 children are Indian citizen. Do they claim in property of their parents living in UK?
Asked in Property Law from Bharuch, Gujarat
you have not mentioned whether it is self acquired property or ancestral properties of parents . if parents have died intestate all children have equal rights as legal heirs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The query is lacking in details as to whether the property is self purchased or ancestral, the antecedent title of the property, and also whether the property is urban or rural.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your parents have made you a beneficiary under a will then you can inherit properties bequeathed to you under the will .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property is situated in UK then the Indian law will not apply thereto. It will then have to be divided according to the law prevailing in UK. If a will in respect of the property has been prepared then the property will vest according to the mandate of the will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7278 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0