• Error in marksheet

Sir my father name is sarwan lal kushwah but in my marksheet it is mis-spelt as shravaan lal kushwah,how can it be corrected ,hv passed 12th in 2003
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) What were you doing for 14 years?

2) if there was typographical error in spelling your name you should have applied to board to correct the mistake

3) apply to board to correct the mistake

4) if they refuse you would need court orders to direct board to correct the typo error in your mark sheet

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can execute affidavit to clarify that both Sarwan and Shravan are one and one same person

2) affidavit should be attested by notary public

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may not be able to correct the name in the mark sheet at this stage.

If this concerns you more then you can obtain a notarised affidavit stating that both the names are one and the same.

Secure this affidavit along with the marks sheet to avoid any problem in this regard in future.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if any affidavit wd work in case of urgent submission to proof tht father name has been mis-spelt

Yes an affidavit to this effect may be of use to you when it is carried with the academic qualification certificate

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you passed the HSC in 2003 the board will disallow the rectification now. You will require court orders to this effect. A writ petition may be filed in the High Court to seek directions to the board to rectify the error in the marksheet. Affidavit will not result in rectification of error.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer