• Reg : Maintenance after Divorce

Sir 

A woman got divorce in 2004 with one time maintenance of Rs. 90,000/-.
Now she neurology patient, admitted 4 times in a year & paid the hospital bill
of approx. 4 Lacs. Can she again petition for maintenance as her ex-spouse is ex-serviceman
from Army with financial income.

Pls. guide.. 

Thanks 

Arun

Name: Arun Sharma
Email: arunsh90@gmail.com
Phone: 09899274570
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This query has already been answered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Question is ex- husband should have money with him and establishing this fact as well as expenditure you have to incur in litigation.You can try one thing.He must be getting free medical facility from army being ex-serviceman.You can request his office and also try through Armed Forces Tribunal.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0