• Property division

My friend father died in 2012 year and without will. He had 3 daughters and he has both self acquired property and ancestor property. Can you let me now how property these will be divided between widow mother and 3 daughters. Further after death of widow mother how these will divided between 3 daughters. They are in Karnataka
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1. On the intestate death of your friend's father, the property would devolve equally to his widow and his 3 children.

2. In other words, each person is entitled to 1/4th share in the property, I.e., 25 percent each.

3. After the death of their widowed mother, the property would devolve as follows:-

(a) If she had executed 'WILL' for her share in the property during her lifetime and after her death, the property would devolve to the beneficiary/beneficiaries in the ratio as specified in the WILL.

(b) In case she dies intestate (without executing WILL), then her share would devolve equally to all her children.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5183 Answers
317 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On father demise widow and daughters would have equal share in his self acquired property

2) on widow demise her one fourth share would devolve her daughters equally

3) daughters have equal share in ancestral property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.All his properties would be equally divided among his widow and 3 daughters.

2. gain on death of their mother the1/4th sahre of mother would be equally divided among 3 daughters unless mother decides to gift her sahre to anyone she chooses.

3.So act accordingly.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Widow has share along with daughters in ancestral property

Further widow can file suit for partition to claim her share in ancestral property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even though it was an ancestral property, if your father acquired it through a partition among his siblings, then it becomes his own and absolute property.

The properties upon his intestate death shall devolve equally among his legal heirs consisting his widow also.

Thus for the present all the four legal heirs shall be entitled to 1/4th share in the properties.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In ancestral property do widow will have her share along with daughters.

If the daughters are entitled to a share, then the widow shall also be entitled to an equal share out of the properties left behind by the deceased.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer