• Domestic violence

I had love marriage 15 years back . now iam mother of two children.my husband beats me every day and he has many extra marital affairs too. He has expelled me out of my house and took every thing I have ,money,fixed deposits ,property in my name .I want every thing back with fair compensation to live my remaining life peacefully with childrens custody.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. Your husband seems to have criminal mind.

2.Anyway immediately lodge complaint against him so a case u/s498A, 406,326,497 IPC can be registered agaisnt him.

3,. Then file a case under PWDV Act and seek maintenance @1/3rd of his income.

4. Ask for residence in the same house from where you were evicted and call of his ouster from his own house. it is permissible and court can very well grant this relief.

5. You can claim one time compensation in the said DV case as well.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) file police complaint against husband under section 406 , 498A of IPC for criminal breach of trust and continuous acts of cruelty

2) also file DV case against husband and seek protection order , maintenance, custody of children , return of your money , compensation for mental torture undergone by you

3)you can also file for divorce against husband seek alimony ,custody of your children and maintenance

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Yes,you can file this case from parental place or from the place where you are presently living.

2. Yes, you ask for free legal aid from the local court.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. File a DV case from your parents place claiming maintenance for you and your children, right for accommodation at his house or in a separate house, protection from his assaults etc.

2. You can also file a divorce suit claiming compensation and interim maintenance amount first and also cost for running the case.

3. You can also lodge a police complaint for harassing you all through your life for not being able to get adequatedowry after demanding it.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Excepting the 498A complaint which shall have to be filed at the police station having jurisdiction on the area where the dowry harassment incidence took place i.e. your husband's residence, you can file all other cases from the place where you are presently residing.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should file a case under section 18,19,20,21 of the domestic violence act for compensation, protection, accommodation and custody order/relief. you can also file a criminal case under section 498 A and 406 of IPC.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can file such cases from any place, if police refuges to register the case you can make a complaint before the concerned magistrate court.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer