• Under information tech act (cyber crimes) when crimes become

Under informetion tech.act (cybar crimes) when crimes become ? is it baileble ? who can grant bail ?
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

Please give some more information.The details you have given is not enough to give any proper reply.

there are may offences in the IT Act which is both bailable and non bailable both.

The local Magistrate can grant bail to the person who has been named in the FIR.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Section 77Bof IT act – Offences with three years imprisonment to be cognizable

Notwithstanding anything contained in Criminal Procedure Code 1973, the offence punishable with imprisonment of three years and above shall be cognizable and the offence punishable with imprisonment of three years shall be bailable.

2) magistrate can grant bail

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Cyber crime is non bailable offence and bail can be grant by magistrate or by session court or by high court.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer