• Adding name in the sale deed

I bought a property in Bangalore in 2008 and it is registered under my name. Now, I want to add the name of my wife in this registered sale deed. How to do and what expenses will I incur?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

you cannot add your wife name in registered sale deed now

2) you can execute gift deed in favour of wife for 50 per cent share in property

3) have it duly stamped and registered

4) property will reflect name of both co owners

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can execute gift deed to add wife name in property later

2) you can transfer 50 per cent share in property in wife name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) contact a local lawyer

2) he would draft gift deed

3) stamp duty is state subject and varies from state to state

4) registration of gift deed has to be done at sub regsitrar office within whose jurisdiction property is situated

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

calculation of Stamp duty and Registration fee for family members . Family member means family in relation to the donor for this purpose means husband, wife, son, daughter, daughter-in-law and grand children ."

2) since wife is family member it would attract concessional rate of stamp duty

3) it would attract just Rs 1,000 as stamp duty irrespective of the property value.

4) registration charges would be Rs 500

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can gift 50 percent share in the property to your wife by your executing Gift Deed in her favour thereby she becomes the joint owner of the property along with you.

2. The stamp duty is Rs.5650/- + 1 percent Registration fee only in the instant case.

3. You can get the Gift Deed registered in the jurisdictional Sub-Registrar's Office.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5182 Answers
316 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I bought a property in Bangalore in 2008 and it is registered under my name. Now, I want to add the name of my wife in this registered sale deed. How to do and what expenses will I incur?

You can execute a portion of the property (even undivided)to your wife after which she will become joint owner of the property.

You cannot add her name to the existing registered sale deed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If I register a property in my name today, how can i add my wife's name at a later date?

No, it cannot be added at a later date.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How to add names in the registered sale documents?

New names cannot be added to the already registered sale deed/document, there is no provision in law for that.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

same query

same answer

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the method of stamping and registering the gift deed? how much stamp duty, I need to pay? where is it done? at the property Registrar office?

The stamp duty and registration charges differ from one state to another. The formalities and other other procedural aspects can be enquired in the Registrar's office where the property is likely to be registered.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In Karnataka, its 12.5% of the " official" guiding price of the property by Government. It works out to Rs. 8000 per sq.ft today and the property value is Rs. 2.08 Cr. So, i spend 24 lakhs as stamp duty to include my wifes name in the gift deed?

Do not be misguided by somebody's misinformation in this regard.

There is no provision in law for adding a new name to the already registered sale deed document.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer