• Fixed deposit amount not refunded by UNITECH

My fixed deposit of Rs. 50,000/-with unitech ltd matured after 3 yrs on 1st feb 2014.
Inspite of several complaints they are not answering and replying letters.
How to pressurize the company to get back my hard earned money.
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
issue legal notice to company . file complaint before consumer forum for deficency in service and for refund with interest . also seek compensation for mental torture you have undergone
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28606 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Serve a legal notice to the company and then move to court for recovering the amount along with interest accrued and compensation for the torture suffered. Also claim the amount incurred on availing the services of your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach court by filing a suit for recovery of the amount payable to you along with accrued interest  and seek damages.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

A complaint before Consumer Forum is maintainable in the case. It is less expensive and less time consuming. You need not hire service of any lawyer if you can represent yourself.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The fastest remedy for you to recover your  money is by way of filing a consumer case in the appropriate forum i.e. whether district consumer forum or the state consumer forum, that is dependent on the amount you need to recover calculated with all the interest and other heads like mental torture, litigation expenses, etc.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28606 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0