• Purchase of a non-DC converted land

Hi All,

I have a strange question/problem. I am illustrating the situation below. Please help me out.

Suppose I have purchased a plot in the layout which is not having any DC conversion (which is coming under agricultural land -- green zone)., but it is in bbmp limits.
 
Consider the layout is registered on Nov-2016. ( layout registration of a agricultural land??!!!! not sure whether I am right or not)

If I have purchased this land today (22-2-2017) and if in the akrama-sakrama scheme the last date of the registration below which the individuals can apply for the regulation is Dec-2016.

	 1) Will I be eligible for the regularization.
	 2) or Can my layout owner regularize my plot on behalf of me as the registration of the layout is satisfying the cut-off date of sakrama
 3) I am planning to start a pre-school in near future. I heard for schools it is OK. If it is fine for schools with what name I have to register the land.. 
 (a) Initially with my wife name and later before construction I have to seek the permission or 
 (b) we must register with the scholl name only


Please help me out.

Thanks,
Naga
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1 conversion of agricultural land into NA is to be done before layout is registered

2) you should before purchase insist that seller obtain conversion of land then only make payment

3) you would not be eligible to apply for regularisation as last date for regularisation has expired

4) call upon layout owner to regularise the plot

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if land is situated under the limit of BBMP it is automatically converted from agricultural land into development scheme land. so you should do some query regarding location of the land. you can check it from the map prepared by the BBMP.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The regularisation under Akrama Sakrama has not been implemented yet, hence you may have to wait for the implementation of the rules for regularising such issues.

2. Now this becomes the responsibility of the present owner.

3. You should register the land in the name of purchaser only.

You cannot register in the name of the school which is not existing.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) apply for permission from BBMP before you start a school on your land

2) local lawyer can guide you as to legal reqiuirements for starting a pre school

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer