• Adultery case

My female friend (Right now staying independently at her in laws (i.e. husbands Fathers Own House) with her only 1 Daughter aged 06 yrs in her custody) has filed a divorce against her husband who has committed adultery strong proofs and evidence submitted at the court. as the matter is in the family court at Mumbai. She has been called for cross questioning hence would like to know what questions are asked at the time of cross questioning (to her) in adultery case.

L.A.Shetty
Asked in Family Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
it is necessary to go through the petition filed in family court to   advise . without going through averments in the petition we cannot suggest what questions would be asked . she would basically be cross examined on proofs and evidence filed by her . your lawyer will prepare you for cross examination
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The questions asked in cross examination are not uniform in every case as they differ depending on the different factual background of every case. Generally the cross revolves around the evidence presented by the person.  So without a minute appraisal of the petition we cannot tell what will be asked. In confirmity with the standard practice her lawyer will prepare her to face cross examination.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I can only say that defense will ask all the questions and try to elicit information which will weaken her case, discredit the evidence and disprove the allegations.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0