• Foreign divorce decree

Hi,

I'm an indian citizen married to a man born and brought up in UK. We married in the year 2009 and I have never been to the UK since our marriage. We have been separated since august 2011 & I have now been divorced with my husband as of 30th august 2013. My husband had filed for a divorce in UK, so I have a divorce decree granted by the Nottingham County court. Will this decree be acceptable in India or do I need to file for a divorce case in india all over again. I need to get my name updated to my maiden name after this divorce. So please advise if this foreign decree is valid in india or else what is the alternate procedure to get a certified copy of this decree to help in my name change.

Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
where was marriage solemnised ? were you served with the summons ? did you participate in the divorce proceedings ? on what grounds divorce was granted?
 if you have participated in divorce proceedings and it is on ground recognized under Hindu marriage Act divorce decree would be valid in India
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25965 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The grounds of divorce in India and UK are not the same. Did you receive a court notice from the Nottingham County Court? Did you engage a lawyer to contest the divorce case filed by him in UK? Anyhow, unless you challenge the decree of divorce in the Indian court it remains valid. In order to prove that you are no longer married to him you will need a certified copy of the judgment passed by the court, which can be procured only from the court in accordance with the procedure laid down under the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16337 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25965 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6421 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0