• Does partially completed flat comes under maintenance.

Recently I have purchased a flat from DRT and it’s partially completed. There is no water and electricity connection for last 5 years. As this flat was abandoned and partially completed, does it comes under maintenance?

Any help in this regard is highly appreciated.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) has occupation certificate been issued ?

2) did the earlier owner take possession of flat from builder

3) possession is to be taken after completion of OC and builder can then charge maintenance to the purchaser

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. if the flat is not in use and or incomplete as in your case then no maintenance charge can be obtained from it.

2. only when a flat is occupied then only such maintenance charge is exacted from the flat owner to take care of the proeprty.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

No a partially completed flat can not fall under maintenance and the maintenance charges can be billed only after the possession of completed flat is given to the owner.

Best of Luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Recently I have purchased a flat from DRT and it’s partially completed. There is no water and electricity connection for last 5 years. As this flat was abandoned and partially completed, does it comes under maintenance?

Since the propriety has no been occupied by anyone for more than years, charges for maintenance may not be applicable.

The partially completed flat is not a fully constructed flat hence there is no question of claiming maintenance amount for the incomplete structure.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer