• Get back leased apartment

How  to get back   the possession of  the apartment  from the person  to whom  we leased 6months back  since he has not given any rent  or deposit as stated in the lease  deed.The said apartment  is in Goa. He has been evading to surrender the flat &the keys of the flat to me.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
If the tenant has not paid the rent then he is not entitled to continue as a tenant. File a case for eviction your tenant in the local court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

issue legal notice to licensee to  pay arrears of rent . also issue notice to vacate the premises . file suit for eviction in small causes court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28425 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any agreement as to duration of lease ? if there is no agreement you can terminate the lease by giving 15 days notice and seek possession thereof. If the tenant is not paying rent the lease can be forfeited but during the possessory suit the court can direct the tenant  to pay the arrears of rent and lease restored.  You can also file suit for recovery of rent and deposit as per terms of the agreement.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

initiate proceedings against him for eviction of the same. 

issue legal notice to him and terminate the lease. then file a suit for eviction of your tenant. you can also claim unpaid rent and other arrears towards you from your tenant
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28425 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0