• How long it takes to issue a summons after filing a complain.

I want to know how long it takes to issue a summon after filing a complaim
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) it does not take more than 15 days for issue of summons after filing of complaint

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.If a case u/s 200 crpc is filed in court the court first takes statements recorded of complainant and witnesses and then after taking cognizance issue process .

2. The whole procedure takes time and varies from court to curt.

3.In generalit takes around 2-4 months of time.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Once the court takes cognizance of the complaint it will order issue of summons,whereupon the ball goes to the court of the complainant. The sooner he deposits the process fee the sooner the summons will be issued.

2. Once the accused receives the summons he should engage a lawyer for his defence as he will have to obtain bail on the first hearing.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Appear on the scheduled date with a lawyer and apply for bail on you appearence.it is necessaary. There is nothing serious.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) engage a local lawyer

2) appear with him on due date

3) take time and file detailed reply denying the allegations made in the suit

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to know how long it takes to issue a summon after filing a complaim

The court will pas an order to issue summons immediately on taking the complaint on file, but it may post the next hearing date after at least one month so that the summons reach the respondent and he prepares to attend the hearing date conveniently eithetr in person or through his lawyer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the best way to deal with summons against me? What should i do, contact a lawyer or present on the court on the date.

If you are in receipt of court summons, if you could not engage a lawyer immediately, you may appear before the court on the date of hearing and request the court to adjourn the case to some other date to enable you to fight out the case through a lawyer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer