• Right to construction

My grandfather has written bill which is being signed by all my uncles and my father, but we have not taken signatures of their sisters. Can we do new construction on the land. The will clearly says that this land belongs to my uncles & father.
Asked in Property Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Who is the original owner of this land? The rights of your father's sisters have to be determined with reference to the antecedent title of this land. If the daughters of your grand father have any legal share in the land then they may obtain a stay order against any construction on this land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

apply for probate of will . probate is judicial proof that will is genuine . your aunts will be issued notice . if no caveat is filed and they dont oppose probate would be granted . even i f you prove the will in face of your aunt opposition you would get probate . then you can carry on construction on land owned by your grand father .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18791 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0